Diplomatic Economic Club® Since 1997

LV EN RU News Trade Fair Riga Members area Articles
  • Contact ☰ menu ✕

    Stefan Peringer  

    Dr. Stefan PEHRINGER
    2011 — 2014 — Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Austria to the Republic of Latvia

    AUSBILDUNG
    1975 Ц 1979 Volkschule in Bad Aussee, Steiermark (Osterreich)
    1979 Ц 1983 Hauptschule in Bad Aussee
    1983 Ц 1987 Bundesoberstufenrealgymnasium in Bad Aussee
    1987 Matura am BORG in Bad Aussee
    1987 Ц 1994 Studium der Rechtswissenschaften an derUniversitat Wien (nebenbei Ablegung einzelner Prufungen an der Wirtschaftsuniversitat Wien in der Studienrichtung Betriebswirtschaftslehre)
    1994 Sponsion zum Magister der Rechtswissenschaften
    2004 Promotion zum Doktor der Rechtswissenschaften
    1995 Post-Graduate Studium in Europarecht an derUniversitat Gottingen (Deutschland)
    Dez. 1995 Erfolgreiche Ablegung des Examen prealable zumEintritt in den Hoheren Auswartigen Dienst des osterreichischen Bundesministeriums fur auswartige AngelegenheitenBERUFLICHE LAUFBAHN
    Jan. 1996 Eintritt in den Hoheren AuSwartigen Dienst des osterreichischenBundesministeriums fur auswartige Angelegenheiten (BMaA)
    Feb. Ц Sept. 1996 Abteilung fur Presse und Information des osterreichischenAusenministeriums
    Sept. 1996 Ц Apr. 1997 Abteilung fur Grundsatzfragen und Sicherheitspolitik desosterreichischen AuSenministeriums
    Apr. Ц Dez. 1997 Osterreichischer Austauschdiplomat im Ausenministeriumdes Grosherzogtums Luxemburg wahrend der luxemburgischen
    EU-Prasidentschaft 1997 (zustandig fur die Beziehungen zum Europaischen Parlament)
    1998 Abteilung fur Menschenrechte und Humanitares Volkerrecht des osterreichischen AuSenministeriums (zustandig fur die Organisation von Veranstaltungen mit Menschenrechtsbezug im Menschenrechtsjahr 1998 bzw. wahrend der osterreichischen EUPrasidentschaft 1998)
    Jan. Ц Juni 1999 Osterreichischer Austauschbeamter im deutschen Auswartigen Amt wahrend der deutschen EU-Prasidentschaft 1999 (Abteilung fur europapolitische Grundsatzfragen und EU-Koordination; zustandig fur die Vorbereitung der Europaischen Rate BonnPetersberg und Koln sowie des Berliner Gipfels zur ДAgenda 2000„)
    Juli 1999 — Dez. 2003 Botschaftssekretar an der Osterreichischen Botschaft Berlin (zustandig fur die Bereiche Politik und Recht sowie Public Diplomacy/ Sponsoring/ Marketing)
    Dez. 2003 Ц Sept. 2006 Als Gesandter-Botschaftsrat an der Osterreichischen Botschaft Kopenhagen stellvertretender osterreichischer Botschafter in Danemark; mitakkreditiert in der Republik Island
    Okt. 2006 Ц Dez. 2007 Amerika-Abteilung des osterreichischen Au?enministeriums (zustandig fur die Beziehungen mit den USA und Kanada)
    Dez. 2007 Ц April 2009 Leiter des Ostasien-Referates im AuSenministeriumMai 2009 Ц Aug. 2011 Leiter des UNESCO-Referates im AuSenministerium
    seit Aug. 2011 Osterreichischer Botschafter in Lettland

    SOZIALES ENGAGEMENT
    1983 Ц 2000 Mitglied der Musikkapelle Bad Aussee (Klarinettist)
    seit 2001 Moderator des alljahrlichen ДAltausseer Kirtags„ (Steiermark) als Student Vorstandsmitglied in der Wiener RechtsgeschichtlichenGesellschaft sowie im Akademischen Forum fur AuSenpolitik (Wien)
    1993 Teilnahme am „Model UN„ der Harvard Universitat
    1995/96 Mitglied des Gemeinderates der Stadtgemeinde Bad Aussee
    Mai 2007 Ц Dez. 2009 Vorsitzender des Dienststellenausschusses der Personalvertretung im BMeiA
    Dez. 2009 Ц Dez. 2010 Stellvertretender Vorsitzender des Dienststellenausschusses der Personalvertretung im BMeiA
    Dez. 2010 Ц Juli 2011 Vorsitzender des Zentralausschusses der Personalvertretung im BMeiA
    2009 Ц 2011 Mitglied der Bundessektion Hoheitsverwaltung der Gewerkschaft Offentlicher Dienst (GOD) im OGB
    seit April 2009 Mitglied des Kuratoriums des SK Rapid Wien
    SPRACHKENNTNISSE
    Englisch Franzosisch Italienisch Russisch
    AUSZEICHNUNGEN
    Kommandeurskreuz des ДDanebrog-Ordens„(verliehen von I.M. Konigin Margrethe II. von Danemark)Jerusalem-Pilgerkreuz (Papstlicher Verdienstorden)

    www.bmeia.gv.at



     »  Stefan Peringer »  Views: 27856   Diplomatic Club




    Diplomatic Economic ClubЃ



    Home  ::   About Diplomatic Club  ::   DEC news  ::   Cooperation  ::   Publications  ::   Trade Fair Riga  ::   Club archive   ::   Legal  ::   Contact  ::  

    close open

    Diplomatic Club for Peace Appeal to world leaders and humanity

    Diplomatic Economic Club strongly condemns and is not accepting any kind of aggression, military collisions, wars between countries, which are happening here close in the center of Europe, on the other continents of the world, in Asia, in Africa.
    Nothing can justify the use of force in any cases, everywhere it leads to suffering of civilians.
    We call all parts, leaders of all levels for a peaceful solution of any disagreements through the dialog and negotiations.
    Only the Peace on our planet, olny Friendship and mutual understanding promote the life of people.
    Please don't even allow yourself any thought about World War III, about nuclear weapons.
    All the humanity remembers the wars of the 20th century, and if somebody has forgotten, please remember. Diplomatic Club for Peace

    Stop War! Peace All over the World



    Diplomatic Economic Club
    unites members from 37 countries of the world.
    Diplomatic Economic Club Ц is a unique association where people from different countries are to find a common language and contribute to the development of contacts between businessmen of the countries they represent.
    1997 Ч the beginning of the formation of the idea of creating a club, the establishment of internal interactions in the club on the basis of international exhibitions in Riga, periodic meetings.

    Digest

    She phrase ДEconomic DiplomacyУ assumes the diplomatic official activities that are focused on increasing exports, attracting foreign investment and participating in work of the international economic organisations